Frequently Asked Questions

Any foreign national, other than Australian citizens require a visa or authority to enter Australia.

An ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in the passport and there is no need for the client to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Only citizens of certain countries are eligible to apply for an ETA. Indian citizens are not eligible for an ETA.

If you are a citizen of any of the 33 eligible countries, an Online Australia ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) replaces the need to apply for a visa label or stamp.

The category of visa you wish to apply for depends on the purpose of your visit. You can use the Find Visa facility of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website to assist you with determining which visa category to apply for and the requirements for that category of visa.

  • Simply fill Australian visa application form with your passport details, the passport details of any person traveling with you (they may apply separately), and a current MasterCard, Visa Credit / Debit / Electron card, UK Maestro, or American Express card.
  • To apply for an ETA (Visitor), you must be outside Australia and hold a passport issued by an ETA-eligible country or region.
  • You must apply for your ETA with the passport and passport number you will be travelling to Australia with; the visa is linked to this number.

Clients should lodge their applications as early as possible keeping in mind the average processing times and prior to their intended date of travel.

The average processing times of visa applications depend on the category of visa being applied for. In 90% of cases your Online Australia ETA visa will be granted automatically. Once you submit your details, processing begins immediately and a visa grant notification is returned within seconds.

If you have submitted incorrect information in your application or have criminal conviction, the processing time might get extended.

You should not purchase non-refundable tickets or accommodation prior to the grant of a visa. Any such purchases are the sole responsibility of the visa applicant. It is recommended to lodge your Australia ETA visa application well ahead of your proposed travel date and finalize travel arrangements after visa issue.

The documents required with a visa application are specific to the visa category under which you wish to apply. You may also visit the website of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for further information on document requirements.

Your Australia ETA visa allows you to make your initial entry into Australia no later than one year from the date of grant. An ETA visa is valid for one year only.

Your Australia ETA visa is electronically linked to your passport number, you will not require a stamp, nor will one be issued.

You are allowed to stay in the country for a maximum of 3 months at a time. It is possible to leave the country and re-enter for a further 3 months within the life time of the visa (12 months).

  • Yes, unless your children hold Australian passports, they will require ETAs to visit Australia. All travelers to Australia, regardless of age, require an ETA.
  • If the children have their own passport, you should apply for a separate ETA for the child, entering all the details from your child's passport.
  • If the child is on a parent's passport, you still need a separate ETA; just apply using the parent's passport details, but use the child's name, date of birth, sex, country of birth as they appear on the passport.

The requirement for original documents arises only in case the Australia High commission has requested. Applicants are requested to visit the Australian High Commission website for category specific information in regards to the submission of original documents.

If you have lodged a visa application through us, you can check online Australia ETA status on our website

In most cases Australia ETA visas, applications are processed instantaneously but processing of your ETA could be delayed for up to 2 business days if you have supplied incorrect details or if your application is referred to the Australian High Commission.

No, once you have paid for the service, the fees and processing are already underway. You agreed to the Terms of Service at the point of purchase. As per our policies, the service is non-refundable.

  • There is no way to go back and correct errors. Once you have entered your details, your ETA processing is already underway.
  • Your ETA must be linked to your name as it appears on your passport. If your details were entered incorrectly, you must let us know as soon as possible. Your ETA will need to be processed again, and you will incur another charge for the new ETA.

If an error occurs with either your name or passport number, the online Australia ETA has to be re-issued. The re-issued ETA is charged at full price.

To prevent yourself from being in Australia illegally, you will need to apply for another visa before your current one expires. It may be possible to acquire a Bridging Visa to prevent this.

Since your ETA visa is attached to your old passport number, you will need to re-apply for an ETA that is linked to your new passport number. Electronic visas are not transferable between passports.

Strictly no; this visa is not intended for work purposes. If you take employment while in Australia on an ETA visa, you will be contravening the conditions of the visa.

As long as you do not intend to stay in the country longer than three months, you can take part in conventions and conferences as well as meetings whilst in Australia.

Yes you can, but on an ETA visa you are only allowed to study for a maximum of three months.

No, you cannot change visa types while onshore in Australia, you may only apply to extend your visa. If you are interested in applying for a permanent visa or another temporary visa, such as a Working Holiday Maker Visa, the application must be made offshore.

If you already have a visa attached to your passport, such as a Working Holiday or immigrant visa, your ETA may cancel or cease your existing visa.

You are strongly advised to take out private health/travel insurance to cover yourself in Australia as medical treatment can be very expensive.

All applicants for a visa to Australia must meet the health requirement. Whether you are required to undergo a medical examination and/or chest x-ray depends on your age, how long you intend to stay in Australia and your intended activity in Australia.

When your application is registered in our system, you will be issued an invoice cum receipt for the fees you have paid. You will be given a invoice cum receipt as an acknowledgement of the acceptance of your application.