Australian immigration policy: Changes You Must Know About

Australia is becoming a popular destination for students, businessmen, job seekers and those who are looking for some fantastic opportunities. Apart from tourism, the country`s recent economic growth has attracted lot of financial investment. If you are planning to travel to Australia in the near future for work, its time you upgrade your knowledge bank regarding its changed immigration policies. You can apply for business Visa for Australia online now.

If you couldn`t keep up with the remarkable changes and amendments regarding the visa requirements, fret not! Here are the highlights:

  1. Change in age limit- The previous age limit for General Skilled Immigration was 49, which has now reduced to 44 years for the subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visas, w.e.f July, 1, 2017. Applicants who fall in the category of RSMS (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) and ENS (Employer Nomination Scheme) now must be less than 45 years of age.
  2. Revision of skilled occupation list- Current MLTSSL (Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List) list consists of 16 occupations which are also only available for the following visa programs: Skilled – Independent (subclass 189), Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) and Skilled-Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489). However, some of them are not included in the STSOL (Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)), these lists are likely to be revised keeping the discrepancies in mind.
  3. Higher English proficiency- Applicants who apply for Temporary Residence Transition for the RSMS and ENS visa were required to know just occupational English previously now will require Competent English on par with applicants of direct entry.
  4. Matter of work experience- Previously there was no requirement of work experience for ENS and RMS. But from March 2018, there will be a minimum requirement of three years of work experience in the related field.

Along with the above mentioned changes, there will also be a significant increase in the application fee which will be effective from March 2018. Therefore employees, who are currently eligible for the visa sponsored by the employer, must apply for it by keeping all the changes into consideration. If you want any assistance to apply for business Visa for Australia you can visit www.australiae-visa.com .

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *